LAST UPDATED:  JULY 2017

This Privacy Policy governs how Insynco (“Insynco,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information and personal health information (“PHI”, and, collectively “personal information”). This Privacy Policy applies to our privacy practices on (1) the Insynco website located at www.insynco.com (the “Website”) and (2) the third party online patient portal and app that we use, as described on the Website (collectively, the “Platform”).

THE PLATFORM WILL COLLECT AND TRANSMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU. BY USING THE PLATFORM, YOU AGREE THAT WE CAN COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE PLATFORM.

 

Who May Use the Website

The Website is intended for Canadian users only. Users from other countries are advised not to disclose Personal Information to us.

 

Visiting the Website

In general, you can visit the Website without telling us who you are or providing us with any information. However, we may collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to the Website and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on the Website. We use this information to monitor and improve the Website.

 

What Personal Information do we Collect?

We collect the following information as required in order to provide services to you, confirm your identity, diagnose and provide treatment for your health condition, and to administer services such as billing, insurance, or other administration. We also create an account with your Personal Information that allows us to serve you better as a repeat user.

In particular, some of the personal information that we collect about you in order to provide the services, including, without limitation:

 

Limits on Collection

We collect only the Personal Information that is required for your provider to provide care, facilitate the provision of that care, and communicate with you. We do not collect any other information, or allow information to be used for other purposes without your express (written or verbal) consent – except where compelled to do so by law.

 

Access to personal information by companies that work with us or on our behalf

Some of our operations, such as our electronic health record, online patient portal and app may be managed by our unaffiliated companies or service providers. We may share Personal Information with these companies or service providers on a confidential basis only to the extent necessary to perform their functions. In no event will we authorize these companies to use your Personal Information for any reason other than to provide you with those specific services.

 

Security of Personal Information

We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer personal information, without consent, except as otherwise set out in the list below:

We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

The Insynco Platform, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. We use these technologies to better understand User behavior, analyze trends, administer, personalize and improve the experience of using the Insynco Platform. You have the ability to accept or decline our use of cookies. You can refuse cookies by turning them off or blocking them in your Internet browser. To learn more about advertising on electronic sites and opting-out of receiving ads, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance website at www.aboutads.info/choices/or the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at www.youradchoices.ca/choices.

 

Third Party Links: 

Our Platform may contain links to other websites or platforms that Insynco does not own or operate. Also, links to our Platform may be featured on third party websites or platforms on which we advertise. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide personal information to these third parties without consent. We provide links to third party websites or platforms as a convenience to the user. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites or platforms. The linked websites or platforms have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use. We do not have any control over such websites or platforms, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites or platforms may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat personal information.

 

Security of Personal Information and Personal Health Information (PHI)

We understand that data security is a critical issue for our clients and we are committed to safeguarding the personal information in our custody and under our control.

Insynco has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

Our privacy practices are intended to comply with applicable privacy laws, including without limitation, the Personal Health Information Protection Act (Ontario) (“PHIPA”) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”). We will maintain the privacy of your personal information including you PHI as required by applicable privacy laws, including without limitation, PHIPA and PIPEDA and the regulations under those Acts.

 

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to the Personal Information that we have about you. For further instructions on accessing the Personal Information that we may have about you, please contact us at 1-833-INSYNCO.

 

Limitation on Deletion

You may request deletion of your personal information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete personal information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives and we may also retain Anonymous Information about your use of our Platform. Once we disclose some of your personal information to third parties, we may not be able to access that personal information any longer as maintained by the third party and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures. After we delete personal information, we will retain de-identified information and will continue to use de-identified information without restriction as permitted under this Privacy Policy.

 

Passwords

To provide you with an increased level of security, online access to your Insynco Patient Portal is protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication (including unsolicited correspondence such as letters, phone calls or e-mail messages).

 

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Platform.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our handling of Personal Information, please contact us.